SPOT PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: October 1, 2019

Spot Pet Insurance Services, LLC a Delaware limited liability company (“Spot”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals (“you” or “your”) who utilize our Offerings (as defined in the Terms & Conditions).

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES SPOT COLLECT FROM YOU?

Spot may collect from you: (i) Personal Information, (ii) Non-Personal Information, including technical and other information. You may choose not to provide us with your Personal Information. However, choosing not to provide certain requested Personal Information, as applicable, may prevent you from accessing and taking advantage of the Offerings of Spot.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Statement, we mean information about you that is personally identifiable to you, such as your contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number), or other personally identifiable information. When we use the term “Non-Personal Information”, we mean information about you but that does not identify you.

1.1     Personal Information

At the time you begin the quoting process, you may be asked to provide us Personal Information including your name, address, phone number, email address so we can create an account for you. Your provision of any personally identifiable information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide the information requested, certain aspects or elements of the Services may not be available to you.

1.2     Non-Personal Information

While you are browsing the Services, we automatically log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, certain other technical information including your browser type and connection speed and your activities while using the Services (such as the pages you visited). When you access the Services from a mobile device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, including IP address, browser type, and device type, and other usage information about your device.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

2.1     Personal Information. Spot collects personal information solely for conducting its business of marketing, producing, underwriting, servicing and administering its Offerings, including, but not limited to:

  • Promoting insurance and pet related products;
  • Producing business through its affiliates and producers;
  • Complying with the law and statutory reporting requirements;
  • To respond to an inquiry from you or address a request submitted by you (including contacting you directly to request additional information to process your inquiry or request);
  • To correspond with you regarding the Offerings;
  • To create aggregated, non-personal information, or to create de-identified information;
  • Business activities that Spot may legally undertake; and/or
  • To enforce our Terms.

2.2     Non-personal Information. We may use any Non-personal Information for any purposes as appropriate and subject to applicable law, since Non-personal Information cannot identify you as an individual. For example, we may use Non- personal Information collected to monitor visitor traffic patterns and Site usage, to improve our Offerings, to customize your browsing experience, to communicate with you, and otherwise to respond to your questions and suggestions regarding use of the Services as may be permitted by applicable law. We may also use Non-personal Information in the aggregate to create summary statistics that help us analyze Site usage trends, assess what information is of most and least importance, determine technical design specifications, arrange our Offerings in a user-friendly way, and identify system performance or problem areas.

  1. WHEN WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We share Personal Information only with our affiliates, service providers and governmental agencies or as otherwise described below (subject to restrictions and limitations imposed by applicable laws, including Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (the “GLBA”):

  • Affiliates. We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates who will provide you with the products, services, and offerings you requested. These affiliates may contact you about their products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.
  • Professional Advisors. We may share your Personal Information with our auditors, lawyers or other professional advisors so they can support our business. Like the other service providers, these professional advisors are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • As required or Appropriate by Law. We will disclose your Personal Information as necessary or appropriate, including to providing information as required by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, legal process or government request; to enforce our Terms, including investigations of potential violations thereof; to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others; to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.
  • Business Transfers. The GLBA and applicable state laws generally prohibit any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing non-public personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, including the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with GLBA and state privacy laws, we are providing you with this notice, which informs you of the privacy policies and practices of Spot Pet Insurance Services, LLC.

The GLBA further requires that we inform you of your right to restrict sharing of your non-public personal information with a non-affiliated third party for any purpose that is not specifically authorized by law. Your right to restrict sharing of non-public personal information with a non-affiliated third party for a purpose that is not specifically authorized by law is called your right to "opt-out" of such information sharing.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

We strive to maintain the accuracy of any Personal Information that may be collected from you and will use our commercially reasonable efforts to respond promptly to update our database when you tell us any such information in our database is not accurate. It is your responsibility to ensure that such information is accurate, complete and up to date. You may obtain from us, by email or mail, the information in our records and/or files. If you wish to make any changes to any Personal Information you have provided to us, you may do so at any time by contacting us at Reply@spotpetins.com. You may opt out of receiving communications from us and our affiliates by following the opt-out link provided in any email received from us or by emailing us at Reply@spotpetins.com. We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. If you continue to use our Site, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies. You may visit the third-party links below to opt out of their tracking and/or learn about their privacy practices. However, we are not in control of the location of the instructions and information provided by the third parties below and, therefore, you may have to locate the particular instructions and information for the respective third party if these links are no longer current. Although not all cookies and similar technologies that we use are required for you to use the Site, disabling these technologies altogether could prevent the Sites from working properly and disable features that allow you to take full advantage of our offerings.

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, our Sites do not currently interpret, respond to or alter their practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

  1. CHILDREN

The Offerings are not permitted for children under 13, and we do not collect Personal Information from children. By using the Services, you represent that you are not under the age of 13. Any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Spot may reference or provide links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the third-party websites, and you should review the privacy policies posted on such sites. Please be aware that Spot does not control, nor are we responsible for, the privacy policies or information practices of third parties or their websites.

  1. SECURITY

Spot employs security systems to protect the information we receive from you from unauthorized disclosure.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Spot Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any information and do not purchase and/or use the Offerings. By purchasing and/or using the Offerings and voluntarily providing your personally identifiable information to us you consent to the collection and use of such Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  1. UPDATES

Spot may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. Spot will provide you with advance notice of a major change prior to your access of any portion of the Offerings. For example, we may (i) require that you re-accept the updated version of this Privacy Policy, (ii) send you an electronic notification advising of the update to this Privacy Policy, or (iii) include a notice on the Site. Spot does not ordinarily provide advance notice of a minor change.

Spot encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. You can tell when changes have been made to the Privacy Statement by referring to the “Effective Date” legend on top of this page. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SERVICES AND/OR UTILIZATION OF ANY SERVICES BENEFITS AFTER THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT HAS BEEN UPDATED (AND AFTER ADVANCE NOTICE FOR A MAJOR CHANGE) INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE UPDATED VERSION OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT. UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE SITE.

  1. USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Our Site is hosted in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Statement.

  1. QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to Spot at Reply@spotpetins.com. Spot may also be contacted directly at the following address and phone number:

 

Spot Pet Insurance Services, LLC 

400 Clematis St. #208 

West Palm Beach, Florida, 33401

1-800-905-1595